Åke and His World (1984) movie poster

Åke and His World

1984 · 99 min · Director: Allan Edwall

Åke and His World (1984) is a drama film, directed by Allan Edwall. It stars Martin Lindström and Loa Falkman. The 99-minute film holds an audience score of 6.3/10.

Cast
M Martin Lindström Loa Falkman Loa Falkman Gunnel Fred Gunnel Fred K Katja Blomquist Ulla Sjöblom Ulla Sjöblom Suzanne Ernrup Suzanne Ernrup

What Åke and His World Is About

Åke and his world is a long, lyrical study of a Swedish country doctor of the 1930s. Åke is the doctor's six-year-old son, from whose point of view the film is told. His best friend is Kalle Nubb. Åke is very frightened of the janitor Bergström as well as the lunatic Anne-Marie.

How did this film move you?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Åke and His World about?

Åke and his world is a long, lyrical study of a Swedish country doctor of the 1930s. Åke is the doctor's six-year-old son, from whose point of view the film is told.

Where can I watch Åke and His World?

Åke and His World isn't currently listed on major digital platforms. Availability can change over time. Check the "Where to Watch" section for the latest.

How long is Åke and His World?

Åke and His World runs for 99 minutes (1h 39m).

When did Åke and His World come out?

Åke and His World was released in 1984.

Who directed Åke and His World?

Åke and His World was directed by Allan Edwall.

Who stars in Åke and His World?

Åke and His World stars Martin Lindström, Loa Falkman, Gunnel Fred, Katja Blomquist.

What is Åke and His World's rating?

Åke and His World holds 6.5/10 on IMDb and 6.3/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 67 out of 100.

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

Films Similar to Åke and His World

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.