Bad Company (1972) movie poster

Bad Company

1972 · 93 min · Director: Robert Benton

Bad Company (1972) is a western drama, directed by Robert Benton. It stars Jeff Bridges and Barry Brown. The 93-minute film holds an audience score of 6.4/10.

What Bad Company Is About

During the Civil War, Drew Dixon is sent west by his family to avoid conscription. On the road he joins a group of boy thieves led by Jake Rumsey. All of them are young, all are on the run, and none of them knows how to steal. The further west they go, the fewer of them there are. The subject is not adventure but hunger. All of the group's plans concern finding food, and what they steal is comically small; the heroism of the western template is entirely absent. The form is cold and muddy: winter, empty fields, grey sky. The cinematographer is Gordon Willis and the dark interiors recall his other work of those years. It is Robert Benton's first film as a director; he wrote it with David Newman, the pair having previously written Bonnie and Clyde. The production belongs to the wave of early seventies films dismantling the western from inside: the heroes are children, the morality is unclear and the ending is not a victory. Jeff Bridges plays Jake and Barry Brown plays Drew. Who it is for: viewers who like the revisionist western and seventies American cinema. Who it is not for: anyone wanting pace; the film is deliberately uneventful and makes no effort to make its characters likeable.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Bad Company about?

During the Civil War, Drew Dixon is sent west by his family to avoid conscription. On the road he joins a group of boy thieves led by Jake Rumsey.

Where can I watch Bad Company?

Bad Company is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is Bad Company?

Bad Company runs for 93 minutes (1h 33m).

When did Bad Company come out?

Bad Company was released in 1972.

Who directed Bad Company?

Bad Company was directed by Robert Benton.

Who stars in Bad Company?

Bad Company stars Jeff Bridges, Barry Brown, David Huddleston, Jerry Houser.

What is Bad Company's rating?

Bad Company holds 6.9/10 on IMDb and 6.4/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 69 out of 100.

Featured in These Lists

Period Dramas

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to Bad Company

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.