Free Solo
Free Solo (2018) is a documentary drama, directed by Jimmy Chin. It stars Alex Honnold and Tommy Caldwell. The 100-minute film holds an audience score of 7.9/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What Free Solo Is About
Follow Alex Honnold as he attempts to become the first person to ever free solo climb Yosemite's 3,000 foot high El Capitan wall. With no ropes or safety gear, this would arguably be the greatest feat in rock climbing history.
How did this film move you?
Trailer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Free Solo about?
Follow Alex Honnold as he attempts to become the first person to ever free solo climb Yosemite's 3,000 foot high El Capitan wall. With no ropes or safety gear, this would arguably be the greatest feat in rock climbing history.
Where can I watch Free Solo?
Free Solo is available to watch on digital platforms such as Disney Plus, Hulu, fuboTV, Amazon Video. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.
How long is Free Solo?
Free Solo runs for 100 minutes (1h 40m).
When did Free Solo come out?
Free Solo was released in 2018.
Who directed Free Solo?
Free Solo was directed by Jimmy Chin.
Who stars in Free Solo?
Free Solo stars Alex Honnold, Tommy Caldwell, Jimmy Chin, Sanni McCandless.
What is Free Solo's rating?
Free Solo holds 8.1/10 on IMDb and 7.9/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 80 out of 100.
Featured in These Lists
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.