Meninas Não Choram (2024) movie poster

Meninas Não Choram

2024 · 105 min · Director: Vivianne Jundi

Meninas Não Choram (2024) is a family drama, directed by Vivianne Jundi. It stars Letícia Braga and Cauã Martins. The 105-minute film holds an audience score of 7.6/10.

Cast
Letícia Braga Letícia Braga Cauã Martins Cauã Martins Alana Cabral Alana Cabral Duda Matte Duda Matte Marjorie Queiroz  Marjorie Queiroz  P Pedro Miranda

What Meninas Não Choram Is About

Pipa is sixteen and the best player on the school football team. She collapses during a match and is diagnosed with leukaemia in hospital. The treatment is long; her hair falls out, she is cut off from school and the team goes on playing without her. In hospital she meets Beca, also in treatment and in a worse condition. The two girls make their own order in the corridors. Pipa wants to go back to her life outside and slowly learns what going back means. Vivianne Jundi directs. Leticia Braga, Duda Matte, Cauã Martins and Alana Cabral are in the cast. It is a Brazilian production. The film is a remake of a Dutch film from 2012. The matter it treats is illness swallowing an identity; in everyone's eyes Pipa was a footballer first and then became a patient. The film uses women's football not as background but as the character herself. The narrative keeps the hospital sections realistic and does not avoid the detail of the treatment. The friendship between the two girls is at the centre and the film does not romanticise it. The family line stays weak and the parents are thinly drawn. The film steers with emotional music. The ending gives no easy recovery. Its limit is predictability; the narrative is familiar, the characters simple, and the ending expected. Who it is for: viewers who like coming of age drama and sports stories. Who it is not for: it is sad, predictable, and the ending bitter.

How did this film move you?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Meninas Não Choram about?

Pipa is sixteen and the best player on the school football team. She collapses during a match and is diagnosed with leukaemia in hospital.

Where can I watch Meninas Não Choram?

Meninas Não Choram isn't currently listed on major digital platforms. Availability can change over time. Check the "Where to Watch" section for the latest.

How long is Meninas Não Choram?

Meninas Não Choram runs for 105 minutes (1h 45m).

When did Meninas Não Choram come out?

Meninas Não Choram was released in 2024.

Who directed Meninas Não Choram?

Meninas Não Choram was directed by Vivianne Jundi.

Who stars in Meninas Não Choram?

Meninas Não Choram stars Letícia Braga, Cauã Martins, Alana Cabral, Duda Matte.

What is Meninas Não Choram's rating?

Meninas Não Choram holds 7.1/10 on IMDb and 7.6/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 68 out of 100.

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

Films Similar to Meninas Não Choram

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.