My Life So Far (1999) movie poster

My Life So Far

1999 · 98 min · Director: Hugh Hudson

My Life So Far (1999) is a comedy drama, directed by Hugh Hudson. It stars Colin Firth and Rosemary Harris. The 98-minute film holds an audience score of 5.4/10.

What My Life So Far Is About

A memoir of the lives of a family growing up on a post World War I British estate headed up by a strong disciplinarian, her daughter, her inventor husband, their ten year old son and his older sister. Through the household comes a number of suitors hoping to impress the young woman, including an aviator. When the elder woman's son shows up at the estate with his French fiancé, everything gets thrown into turmoil. The young boy takes a sudden interest in her sexual allure and his father is disturbed by his own non-Victorian feelings.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is My Life So Far about?

A memoir of the lives of a family growing up on a post World War I British estate headed up by a strong disciplinarian, her daughter, her inventor husband, their ten year old son and his older sister. Through the household comes a number of suitors hoping to impress the young woman, including an aviator.

Where can I watch My Life So Far?

My Life So Far is available to watch on digital platforms such as JustWatch TV, Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is My Life So Far?

My Life So Far runs for 98 minutes (1h 38m).

When did My Life So Far come out?

My Life So Far was released in 1999.

Who directed My Life So Far?

My Life So Far was directed by Hugh Hudson.

Who stars in My Life So Far?

My Life So Far stars Colin Firth, Rosemary Harris, Irène Jacob, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio.

What is My Life So Far's rating?

My Life So Far holds 6.5/10 on IMDb and 5.4/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 66 out of 100.

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to My Life So Far

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.