The Finest Hours (2016) movie poster

The Finest Hours

2016 · 117 min · Director: Craig Gillespie

The Finest Hours (2016) is an action drama, directed by Craig Gillespie. It stars Chris Pine and Casey Affleck. The film is based on a true story. The 117-minute film holds an audience score of 6.6/10.

What The Finest Hours Is About

The Coast Guard makes a daring rescue attempt off the coast of Cape Cod after a pair of oil tankers are destroyed during a blizzard in 1952.

How did this film move you?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The Finest Hours about?

The Coast Guard makes a daring rescue attempt off the coast of Cape Cod after a pair of oil tankers are destroyed during a blizzard in 1952.

Where can I watch The Finest Hours?

The Finest Hours is available to watch on digital platforms such as Disney Plus, Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is The Finest Hours?

The Finest Hours runs for 117 minutes (1h 57m).

When did The Finest Hours come out?

The Finest Hours was released in 2016.

Who directed The Finest Hours?

The Finest Hours was directed by Craig Gillespie.

Who stars in The Finest Hours?

The Finest Hours stars Chris Pine, Casey Affleck, Ben Foster, Eric Bana.

What is The Finest Hours's rating?

The Finest Hours holds 6.7/10 on IMDb and 6.6/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 65 out of 100.

Reviews of This Film

No reviews yet for this film.

Featured in These Lists

Dramas Based on a True Story

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to The Finest Hours

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.