The Little Devil
The Little Devil (1988) is a comedy drama, directed by Roberto Benigni. It stars Roberto Benigni and Walter Matthau. The 99-minute film holds an audience score of 6.7/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What The Little Devil Is About
An Italian comedy. A priest performs an exorcism on a woman. It works; but what comes out does not disappear, it appears in human form and attaches itself to the priest. The being calls itself Giuditta. It knows nothing of the world: food, money, clothes, human behaviour are all unknown and it learns everything by asking. The priest tries to be rid of it. He leaves it at a hotel, runs, hides; none of it works. From there the film becomes a story about a pair. They move through the streets of Rome; one a tired man forced to explain everything, the other someone who knows no rule and therefore makes every rule look ridiculous. What the narrative is interested in is not religion but innocence: Giuditta is not evil, only entirely untaught, and does not understand the limits people set for themselves. In the second half another being appears and the tone shifts; the comedy gives way to a story about parting. Roberto Benigni plays Giuditta and also directed. Walter Matthau plays the priest, and the American actor settling inside an Italian comedy is what balances the film. Stefania Sandrelli is in the cast. Who it is for: anyone who likes Benigni's performing and Italian comedy of the 1980s. Who it is not for: anyone looking for restrained humour; Benigni is in constant motion here and the jokes come at high speed.
How did this film move you?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The Little Devil about?
An Italian comedy. A priest performs an exorcism on a woman.
Where can I watch The Little Devil?
The Little Devil isn't currently listed on major digital platforms. Availability can change over time. Check the "Where to Watch" section for the latest.
How long is The Little Devil?
The Little Devil runs for 99 minutes (1h 39m).
When did The Little Devil come out?
The Little Devil was released in 1988.
Who directed The Little Devil?
The Little Devil was directed by Roberto Benigni.
Who stars in The Little Devil?
The Little Devil stars Roberto Benigni, Walter Matthau, Stefania Sandrelli, Giacomo Piperno.
What is The Little Devil's rating?
The Little Devil holds 6.9/10 on IMDb and 6.7/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 68 out of 100.
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.