The Substitute
The Substitute (1996) is an action drama, directed by Robert Mandel. It stars Tom Berenger and Raymond Cruz. The 114-minute film holds an audience score of 7/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What The Substitute Is About
When an inner-city Miami schoolteacher gets her knee broken after standing up to the school's gang leader, her mercenary combat specialist boyfriend goes undercover as a substitute teacher to take down the punk. Soon he discovers a conspiracy of criminals at work, and must reassemble his team from his last jungle raid to stop them.
How did this film move you?
Trailer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The Substitute about?
When an inner-city Miami schoolteacher gets her knee broken after standing up to the school's gang leader, her mercenary combat specialist boyfriend goes undercover as a substitute teacher to take down the punk. Soon he discovers a conspiracy of criminals at work, and must reassemble his team from his last jungle raid to stop them.
Where can I watch The Substitute?
The Substitute is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Prime Video, Amazon Prime Video with Ads, Amazon Video, Apple TV Store. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.
How long is The Substitute?
The Substitute runs for 114 minutes (1h 54m).
When did The Substitute come out?
The Substitute was released in 1996.
Who directed The Substitute?
The Substitute was directed by Robert Mandel.
Who stars in The Substitute?
The Substitute stars Tom Berenger, Raymond Cruz, Marc Anthony, William Forsythe.
What is The Substitute's rating?
The Substitute holds 6.1/10 on IMDb and 7.0/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 60 out of 100.
Reviews of This Film
No reviews yet for this film.
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.