Against the Tide (2023) movie poster

Against the Tide

2023 · 97 min · Director: Sarvnik Kaur

Against the Tide (2023) is a documentary drama, directed by Sarvnik Kaur. The 97-minute film holds an audience score of 5/10.

Cast

What Against the Tide Is About

Two friends, both Indigenous fishermen, are driven to desperation by a dying sea. Their friendship begins to fracture as they take very different paths to provide for their struggling families.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Against the Tide about?

Two friends, both Indigenous fishermen, are driven to desperation by a dying sea. Their friendship begins to fracture as they take very different paths to provide for their struggling families.

Where can I watch Against the Tide?

Against the Tide isn't currently listed on major digital platforms. Availability can change over time. Check the "Where to Watch" section for the latest.

How long is Against the Tide?

Against the Tide runs for 97 minutes (1h 37m).

When did Against the Tide come out?

Against the Tide was released in 2023.

Who directed Against the Tide?

Against the Tide was directed by Sarvnik Kaur.

What is Against the Tide's rating?

Against the Tide holds 6.9/10 on IMDb and 5.0/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 68 out of 100.

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

Films Similar to Against the Tide

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.