District B13
District B13 (2004) is an action drama, directed by Pierre Morel. It stars David Belle and Cyril Raffaelli. The 84-minute film holds an audience score of 6.8/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What District B13 Is About
In 2010 a Paris suburb, Banlieue 13, has been walled off: two million people living without schools, utilities or police. A nuclear device inside is accidentally armed with a twenty-four-hour countdown. The plot is a pretext; the film is about bodies. David Belle is one of the founders of parkour and plays Leïto using his own discipline, while Cyril Raffaelli carries the fighting. No wires and no digital effects were used in the action, so everything on screen is actually happening. The apartment block escape that opens the film still needs a second viewing. Luc Besson and Bibi Naceri wrote it, with Besson producing. Director Pierre Morel went on to make Taken. Rotten Tomatoes has it at 81 percent from 113 reviews. It runs 86 minutes and never takes a breath. District 13: Ultimatum followed in 2009, and the 2014 English-language remake Brick Mansions moved it to Detroit with Paul Walker. Who it is for: viewers who want action built on choreography rather than effects. Who it is not for: anyone expecting a script. The story is crude and the political backdrop stays superficial.
How did this film move you?
Trailer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is District B13 about?
In 2010 a Paris suburb, Banlieue 13, has been walled off: two million people living without schools, utilities or police. A nuclear device inside is accidentally armed with a twenty-four-hour countdown.
Where can I watch District B13?
District B13 is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Prime Video, fuboTV, Amazon Prime Video with Ads, Amazon Video. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.
How long is District B13?
District B13 runs for 84 minutes (1h 24m).
When did District B13 come out?
District B13 was released in 2004.
Who directed District B13?
District B13 was directed by Pierre Morel.
Who stars in District B13?
District B13 stars David Belle, Cyril Raffaelli, Tony D'Amario, Dany Verissimo-Petit.
What is District B13's rating?
District B13 holds 7.1/10 on IMDb and 6.8/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 69 out of 100.
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.