First Reformed (2018) movie poster

First Reformed

2018 · 113 min · Director: Paul Schrader

First Reformed (2018) is a drama film, directed by Paul Schrader. It stars Ethan Hawke and Amanda Seyfried. The 113-minute film holds an audience score of 7/10.

What First Reformed Is About

A pastor of a small church in upstate New York starts to spiral out of control after a soul-shaking encounter with an unstable environmental activist and his pregnant wife.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is First Reformed about?

A pastor of a small church in upstate New York starts to spiral out of control after a soul-shaking encounter with an unstable environmental activist and his pregnant wife.

Where can I watch First Reformed?

First Reformed is available to watch on digital platforms such as Netflix, Amazon Prime Video, Netflix Standard with Ads, Amazon Prime Video with Ads. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is First Reformed?

First Reformed runs for 113 minutes (1h 53m).

When did First Reformed come out?

First Reformed was released in 2018.

Who directed First Reformed?

First Reformed was directed by Paul Schrader.

Who stars in First Reformed?

First Reformed stars Ethan Hawke, Amanda Seyfried, Cedric the Entertainer, Victoria Hill.

What is First Reformed's rating?

First Reformed holds 7.1/10 on IMDb and 7.0/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 73 out of 100.

Reviews of This Film

No reviews yet for this film.

Featured in These Lists

Tearjerker Dramas

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to First Reformed

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.