Kamikaze Girls
Kamikaze Girls (2004) is a comedy drama, directed by Tetsuya Nakashima. It stars Kyoko Fukada and Anna Tsuchiya. The 102-minute film holds an audience score of 7.1/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What Kamikaze Girls Is About
A film about a friendship set in the Japanese countryside. Momoko lives in a small town called Shimotsuma. She considers herself to belong to eighteenth-century France; she keeps up the style of dress called Lolita, wears lace and frills and looks down on everyone in the town. Her father sells counterfeit branded clothes. To clear his stock she places an advertisement, and one person answers it: Ichiko, who belongs to a girls' motorcycle gang. Short hair, an embroidered jacket, spitting as she talks. The two are nothing alike, and that is exactly why they start spending time together. Ichiko has a problem with her gang and the only thing Momoko can do is embroidery. The form is fast: the narrative keeps stopping, turning back, cutting to pieces of animation, and a narrator breaks in to explain. The source is Novala Takemoto's novel. Kyoko Fukada plays Momoko and Anna Tsuchiya plays Ichiko. Tetsuya Nakashima directed; he went on to much darker films, and this one shows his colourful side. A lively production for anyone who likes Japanese subcultures and formal play. For a viewer expecting a calm narrative, the film shouts constantly and never stops.
How did this film move you?
Trailer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Kamikaze Girls about?
A film about a friendship set in the Japanese countryside. Momoko lives in a small town called Shimotsuma.
Where can I watch Kamikaze Girls?
Kamikaze Girls isn't currently listed on major digital platforms. Availability can change over time. Check the "Where to Watch" section for the latest.
How long is Kamikaze Girls?
Kamikaze Girls runs for 102 minutes (1h 42m).
When did Kamikaze Girls come out?
Kamikaze Girls was released in 2004.
Who directed Kamikaze Girls?
Kamikaze Girls was directed by Tetsuya Nakashima.
Who stars in Kamikaze Girls?
Kamikaze Girls stars Kyoko Fukada, Anna Tsuchiya, Hiroyuki Miyasako, Ryoko Shinohara.
What is Kamikaze Girls's rating?
Kamikaze Girls holds 7.2/10 on IMDb and 7.1/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 76 out of 100.
Featured in These Lists
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.