Number 55 (2014) movie poster

Number 55

2014 · 90 min · Director: Kristijan Milić

Number 55 (2014) is a war drama, directed by Kristijan Milić. It stars Goran Bogdan and Marko Cindrić. The 90-minute film holds an audience score of 6.6/10.

What Number 55 Is About

In the autumn of 1991, a small group of Croatian soldiers go on patrol in an improvised armored vehicle. Soon after that they would get ambushed and their vehicle would get destroyed, in that situation they were forced to hide in a nearby house. Whilst stationed in that house they would get attacked by rebel Serbs, Serbian Special Forces and the JNA (Yugoslav People's Army, also reffered to as Yugoslavian National Army). Their resistance to the attackers would last 24 hours whilst their fellow combatants would attempt to try and get them out of there. The movie and story is based on true events which happened during the Croatian War of Independence.

How did this film move you?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Number 55 about?

In the autumn of 1991, a small group of Croatian soldiers go on patrol in an improvised armored vehicle. Soon after that they would get ambushed and their vehicle would get destroyed, in that situation they were forced to hide in a nearby house.

Where can I watch Number 55?

Number 55 is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Prime Video, Amazon Prime Video with Ads, Amazon Video, Google Play Movies. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is Number 55?

Number 55 runs for 90 minutes (1h 30m).

When did Number 55 come out?

Number 55 was released in 2014.

Who directed Number 55?

Number 55 was directed by Kristijan Milić.

Who stars in Number 55?

Number 55 stars Goran Bogdan, Marko Cindrić, Alan Katić, Dražen Mikulić.

What is Number 55's rating?

Number 55 holds 6.8/10 on IMDb and 6.6/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 67 out of 100.

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

Films Similar to Number 55

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.