The Showdown (1950) movie poster

The Showdown

1950 · 86 min · Director: Stuart E. McGowan

The Showdown (1950) is a mystery drama, directed by Stuart E. McGowan. It stars Bill Elliott and Walter Brennan. At its core lie revenge and its cost. The 86-minute film holds an audience score of 6/10.

What The Showdown Is About

Shadrach Jones, ex-Texas State Policeman, has the ruthless determination to find and kill the man who shot his brother in the back and stole the money with which he was to buy a ranch for the two of them. At the saloon-hotel run by Adelaide, Shadrach is convinced that one of the cowhands on the Captain McKellar cattle drive to Montana is his man. He takes the job of trail-herd boss to find the killer. McKellar preaches to Jones that he should forget revenge and let the law of retribution take care of the killer. Shadrach's hard driving of the men and his hunt for the killer makes him bitterly hated, and his retribution quest ends in a manner he did not anticipated.

How did this film move you?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The Showdown about?

Shadrach Jones, ex-Texas State Policeman, has the ruthless determination to find and kill the man who shot his brother in the back and stole the money with which he was to buy a ranch for the two of them. At the saloon-hotel run by Adelaide, Shadrach is convinced that one of the cowhands on the Captain McKellar cattle drive to Montana is his man.

Where can I watch The Showdown?

The Showdown isn't currently listed on major digital platforms. Availability can change over time. Check the "Where to Watch" section for the latest.

How long is The Showdown?

The Showdown runs for 86 minutes (1h 26m).

When did The Showdown come out?

The Showdown was released in 1950.

Who directed The Showdown?

The Showdown was directed by Stuart E. McGowan.

Who stars in The Showdown?

The Showdown stars Bill Elliott, Walter Brennan, Marie Windsor, Harry Morgan.

What is The Showdown's rating?

The Showdown holds 6.6/10 on IMDb and 6.0/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 67 out of 100.

Featured in These Lists

Revenge Dramas

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

Films Similar to The Showdown

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.