The Strange Woman
The Strange Woman (1946) is a thriller drama, directed by Edgar G. Ulmer. It stars Hedy Lamarr and George Sanders. The 100-minute film holds an audience score of 6.2/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What The Strange Woman Is About
In early 19th century New England, an unscrupulous woman uses her beauty and wits to seduce, deceive and control the men around her.
How did this film move you?
Trailer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The Strange Woman about?
In early 19th century New England, an unscrupulous woman uses her beauty and wits to seduce, deceive and control the men around her.
Where can I watch The Strange Woman?
The Strange Woman is available to watch on digital platforms such as fuboTV, MGM+ Amazon Channel, Philo, YouTube TV. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.
How long is The Strange Woman?
The Strange Woman runs for 100 minutes (1h 40m).
When did The Strange Woman come out?
The Strange Woman was released in 1946.
Who directed The Strange Woman?
The Strange Woman was directed by Edgar G. Ulmer.
Who stars in The Strange Woman?
The Strange Woman stars Hedy Lamarr, George Sanders, Louis Hayward, Gene Lockhart.
What is The Strange Woman's rating?
The Strange Woman holds 6.5/10 on IMDb and 6.2/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 67 out of 100.
Featured in These Lists
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.