The War Lord (1965) movie poster

The War Lord

1965 · 123 min · Director: Franklin J. Schaffner

The War Lord (1965) is a history drama, directed by Franklin J. Schaffner. It stars Charlton Heston and Richard Boone. The 123-minute film holds an audience score of 6.2/10.

What The War Lord Is About

A knight in the service of a duke goes to a coastal village where an earlier attempt to build a defensive castle has failed. He begins to rebuild the duke's authority in the face of the barbarians at the border and is making progress until he falls in love with one of the local women.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The War Lord about?

A knight in the service of a duke goes to a coastal village where an earlier attempt to build a defensive castle has failed. He begins to rebuild the duke's authority in the face of the barbarians at the border and is making progress until he falls in love with one of the local women.

Where can I watch The War Lord?

The War Lord is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is The War Lord?

The War Lord runs for 123 minutes (2h 3m).

When did The War Lord come out?

The War Lord was released in 1965.

Who directed The War Lord?

The War Lord was directed by Franklin J. Schaffner.

Who stars in The War Lord?

The War Lord stars Charlton Heston, Richard Boone, Rosemary Forsyth, Maurice Evans.

What is The War Lord's rating?

The War Lord holds 6.6/10 on IMDb and 6.2/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 67 out of 100.

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to The War Lord

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.