A Quiet Heart (2016) movie poster

A Quiet Heart

2016 · 92 min · Director: Eitan Anner

A Quiet Heart (2016) is a drama film, directed by Eitan Anner. It stars Ania Bukstein and Uri Gottlieb. The 92-minute film holds an audience score of 6.4/10.

What A Quiet Heart Is About

In present day Jerusalem, a city increasingly dominated by religious fanaticism, Naomi, a secular young woman seeks refuge from the pressure of her life as a concert pianist. Despite her intentions to stay alone, however, Naomi quickly makes two unexpected connections- one with a musically gifted Ultra-Orthodox young boy who lives in her building and the other, with Fabrizio, a charismatic Italian monk and organist. While these relationships allow Naomi to reconnect with her love of music and sense of meaning, they also make her a target in her new community. Faced with escalating isolation and violence, Naomi must learn to use music as a bridge to overcome towering religious barriers.

How did this film move you?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is A Quiet Heart about?

In present day Jerusalem, a city increasingly dominated by religious fanaticism, Naomi, a secular young woman seeks refuge from the pressure of her life as a concert pianist. Despite her intentions to stay alone, however, Naomi quickly makes two unexpected connections- one with a musically gifted Ultra-Orthodox young boy who lives in her building and the other, with Fabrizio, a charismatic Italian monk and organist.

Where can I watch A Quiet Heart?

A Quiet Heart is available to watch on digital platforms such as Chai Flicks. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is A Quiet Heart?

A Quiet Heart runs for 92 minutes (1h 32m).

When did A Quiet Heart come out?

A Quiet Heart was released in 2016.

Who directed A Quiet Heart?

A Quiet Heart was directed by Eitan Anner.

Who stars in A Quiet Heart?

A Quiet Heart stars Ania Bukstein, Uri Gottlieb, Giorgio Lupano, Ludi Boeken.

What is A Quiet Heart's rating?

A Quiet Heart holds 6.6/10 on IMDb and 6.4/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 67 out of 100.

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to A Quiet Heart

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.