Aces High
Aces High (1976) is an action drama, directed by Jack Gold. It stars Malcolm McDowell and Christopher Plummer. The 114-minute film holds an audience score of 5.9/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What Aces High Is About
The first World War is in its third year and aerial combat above the Western Front is consuming the nation's favored children at an appalling rate. By early 1917, the average life-span of a British pilot is less than a fortnight. Such losses place a fearsome strain on Gresham, commanding officer of the squadron. Aces High recreates the early days of the Royal Flying Corps with some magnificently staged aerial battles, and sensitive direction presents a moving portrayal of the futilities of war.
How did this film move you?
Trailer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Aces High about?
The first World War is in its third year and aerial combat above the Western Front is consuming the nation's favored children at an appalling rate. By early 1917, the average life-span of a British pilot is less than a fortnight.
Where can I watch Aces High?
Aces High is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.
How long is Aces High?
Aces High runs for 114 minutes (1h 54m).
When did Aces High come out?
Aces High was released in 1976.
Who directed Aces High?
Aces High was directed by Jack Gold.
Who stars in Aces High?
Aces High stars Malcolm McDowell, Christopher Plummer, Simon Ward, Peter Firth.
What is Aces High's rating?
Aces High holds 6.6/10 on IMDb and 5.9/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 67 out of 100.
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.