Demolition Man (1993) movie poster

Demolition Man

1993 · 115 min · Director: Marco Brambilla

Demolition Man (1993) is a crime drama, directed by Marco Brambilla. It stars Sylvester Stallone and Wesley Snipes. The 115-minute film holds an audience score of 6.8/10.

What Demolition Man Is About

In 1996, brash L.A. detective John Spartan and maniac killer Simon Phoenix are both sentenced to decades in a cryogenic prison as punishment for a rescue mission gone wrong. When Phoenix escapes 36 years later to wreak havoc on the future, Spartan is awakened to capture his nemesis the old-fashioned way.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Demolition Man about?

In 1996, brash L. A.

Where can I watch Demolition Man?

Demolition Man is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is Demolition Man?

Demolition Man runs for 115 minutes (1h 55m).

When did Demolition Man come out?

Demolition Man was released in 1993.

Who directed Demolition Man?

Demolition Man was directed by Marco Brambilla.

Who stars in Demolition Man?

Demolition Man stars Sylvester Stallone, Wesley Snipes, Sandra Bullock, Nigel Hawthorne.

What is Demolition Man's rating?

Demolition Man holds 6.7/10 on IMDb and 6.8/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 66 out of 100.

Featured in These Lists

Prison Dramas

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

Films Similar to Demolition Man

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.