Jim Henson Idea Man (2024) movie poster

Jim Henson Idea Man

2024 · 108 min · Director: Ron Howard

Jim Henson Idea Man (2024) is a documentary drama, directed by Ron Howard. It stars Jim Henson and Frank Oz. The film is based on a true story. The 108-minute film holds an audience score of 7.9/10.

What Jim Henson Idea Man Is About

Jim Henson: Idea Man (2024) is about the man who created Kermit the Frog and Sesame Street. The documentary follows his career chronologically, but what it is actually interested in is that he never stayed with one thing and always wanted to move on to the next. The material comes from Henson's own archive. His family gave Ron Howard wide access, and home movies, drawings, experimental shorts and previously unreleased recordings are used. Its most interesting section is that Henson always regarded puppetry as a stopover. He wanted to make films and saw the puppets as a way into television; then the stopover became his life's work, and that troubled him. There is a darker side too. He buried himself in the work and was away from home for long stretches, and his wife Jane Henson says so plainly on camera; they separated in 1986. Henson died suddenly in May 1990 at fifty three, of a bacterial infection. The documentary covers the memorial service, at which nobody wore black, at his own request. Ron Howard directed, for Disney+. It runs 108 minutes. Good for: the Muppets, creative biography, and the history of television. Less good for: made with the family, it enters the hard subjects and leaves them quickly. The chronological structure is familiar and takes no formal risk. The section on his death moves fast.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Jim Henson Idea Man about?

Jim Henson: Idea Man (2024) is about the man who created Kermit the Frog and Sesame Street. The documentary follows his career chronologically, but what it is actually interested in is that he never stayed with one thing and always wanted to move on to the next.

Where can I watch Jim Henson Idea Man?

Jim Henson Idea Man is available to watch on digital platforms such as Disney Plus. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is Jim Henson Idea Man?

Jim Henson Idea Man runs for 108 minutes (1h 48m).

When did Jim Henson Idea Man come out?

Jim Henson Idea Man was released in 2024.

Who directed Jim Henson Idea Man?

Jim Henson Idea Man was directed by Ron Howard.

Who stars in Jim Henson Idea Man?

Jim Henson Idea Man stars Jim Henson, Frank Oz, Dave Goelz, Fran Brill.

What is Jim Henson Idea Man's rating?

Jim Henson Idea Man holds 7.7/10 on IMDb and 7.9/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 75 out of 100.

Featured in These Lists

Dramas Based on a True Story

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to Jim Henson Idea Man

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.