Kind Hearts and Coronets
Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) is a comedy drama, directed by Robert Hamer. It stars Dennis Price and Alec Guinness. Much of the story takes place behind bars. The 104-minute film holds an audience score of 7.6/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What Kind Hearts and Coronets Is About
When his mother eloped with an Italian opera singer, Louis Mazzini was cut off from her aristocratic family. After the family refuses to let her be buried in the family mausoleum, Louis avenges his mother's death by attempting to murder every family member who stands between himself and the family fortune. But when he finds himself torn between his longtime love and the widow of one of his victims, his plans go awry.
How did this film move you?
Trailer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Kind Hearts and Coronets about?
When his mother eloped with an Italian opera singer, Louis Mazzini was cut off from her aristocratic family. After the family refuses to let her be buried in the family mausoleum, Louis avenges his mother's death by attempting to murder every family member who stands between himself and the family fortune.
Where can I watch Kind Hearts and Coronets?
Kind Hearts and Coronets is available to watch on digital platforms such as BFI Player Amazon Channel, Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.
How long is Kind Hearts and Coronets?
Kind Hearts and Coronets runs for 104 minutes (1h 44m).
When did Kind Hearts and Coronets come out?
Kind Hearts and Coronets was released in 1949.
Who directed Kind Hearts and Coronets?
Kind Hearts and Coronets was directed by Robert Hamer.
Who stars in Kind Hearts and Coronets?
Kind Hearts and Coronets stars Dennis Price, Alec Guinness, Joan Greenwood, Valerie Hobson.
What is Kind Hearts and Coronets's rating?
Kind Hearts and Coronets holds 8.0/10 on IMDb and 7.6/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 81 out of 100.
Featured in These Lists
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.