Lady for a Day (1933) movie poster

Lady for a Day

1933 · 96 min · Director: Frank Capra

Lady for a Day (1933) is a comedy drama, directed by Frank Capra. It stars Warren William and May Robson. The 96-minute film holds an audience score of 7.1/10.

What Lady for a Day Is About

Capra liked this and It's a Wonderful Life best among his own films. The source is Damon Runyon's short story Madame La Gimp, adapted by Robert Riskin. Apple Annie is an old, shabby woman selling apples on the street who has spent years writing to her daughter at a convent school in Spain, presenting herself as a wealthy society matron. When the daughter announces she is coming with her fiancé and his father, the lie has to become true for one day. A superstitious gambler who treats Annie's apples as a good-luck charm takes on the job, and the whole neighbourhood builds the set. It received four Oscar nominations: best picture, director, adapted screenplay and best actress for May Robson, who lost to Katharine Hepburn in Morning Glory. Capra remade the same story in 1961 as Pocketful of Miracles. Who it is for: viewers who enjoy Depression-era Hollywood optimism and organised kindness among people with nothing. Who it is not for: anyone after realism. The premise runs on fairy-tale logic from beginning to end, and nobody is this good-natured.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Lady for a Day about?

Capra liked this and It's a Wonderful Life best among his own films. The source is Damon Runyon's short story Madame La Gimp, adapted by Robert Riskin.

Where can I watch Lady for a Day?

Lady for a Day is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is Lady for a Day?

Lady for a Day runs for 96 minutes (1h 36m).

When did Lady for a Day come out?

Lady for a Day was released in 1933.

Who directed Lady for a Day?

Lady for a Day was directed by Frank Capra.

Who stars in Lady for a Day?

Lady for a Day stars Warren William, May Robson, Guy Kibbee, Glenda Farrell.

What is Lady for a Day's rating?

Lady for a Day holds 7.4/10 on IMDb and 7.1/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 72 out of 100.

Featured in These Lists

Family Dramas Parent & Child Dramas

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to Lady for a Day

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.