Phish: Bittersweet Motel (2000) movie poster

Phish: Bittersweet Motel

2000 · 84 min · Director: Todd Phillips

Phish: Bittersweet Motel (2000) is a documentary drama, directed by Todd Phillips. It stars Trey Anastasio and Jon Fishman. The 84-minute film holds an audience score of 7/10.

Cast
Trey Anastasio Trey Anastasio Jon Fishman Jon Fishman Page McConnell Page McConnell Mike Gordon Mike Gordon

What Phish: Bittersweet Motel Is About

A tour documentary about the band Phish. The group is among the best-known names in America's tradition of improvised live music. Songs stretch out in concert, the arrangement changes every night, and much of the audience follows a whole tour from start to finish. The documentary is about that relationship: the band on stage, the community in front of it, and how the two feed each other. The camera is at the concerts and also in the dressing room, on the bus and in hotel rooms. Trey Anastasio is not defensive when he talks; he speaks openly about criticism, about the band's commercial position and about his own doubts. Todd Phillips directed. It is his second documentary and comes before the comedies that followed. One interesting thing: the band took its first long break not long after this film. So the record also documents the end of that period. A record aimed squarely at admirers of Phish and of improvised music culture. For a viewer unfamiliar with the band, the film introduces nothing; the concert passages are long and the context is not explained.

How did this film move you?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Phish: Bittersweet Motel about?

A tour documentary about the band Phish. The group is among the best-known names in America's tradition of improvised live music.

Where can I watch Phish: Bittersweet Motel?

Phish: Bittersweet Motel isn't currently listed on major digital platforms. Availability can change over time. Check the "Where to Watch" section for the latest.

How long is Phish: Bittersweet Motel?

Phish: Bittersweet Motel runs for 84 minutes (1h 24m).

When did Phish: Bittersweet Motel come out?

Phish: Bittersweet Motel was released in 2000.

Who directed Phish: Bittersweet Motel?

Phish: Bittersweet Motel was directed by Todd Phillips.

Who stars in Phish: Bittersweet Motel?

Phish: Bittersweet Motel stars Trey Anastasio, Jon Fishman, Page McConnell, Mike Gordon.

What is Phish: Bittersweet Motel's rating?

Phish: Bittersweet Motel holds 7.7/10 on IMDb and 7.0/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 69 out of 100.

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to Phish: Bittersweet Motel

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.