Quo Vadis (1951) movie poster

Quo Vadis

1951 · 174 min · Director: Mervyn LeRoy

Quo Vadis (1951) is a history drama, directed by Mervyn LeRoy. It stars Robert Taylor and Deborah Kerr. The 174-minute film holds an audience score of 7.1/10.

What Quo Vadis Is About

After fierce Roman commander Marcus Vinicius becomes infatuated with beautiful Christian hostage Lygia, he begins to question the tyrannical leadership of the despotic emperor Nero.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Quo Vadis about?

After fierce Roman commander Marcus Vinicius becomes infatuated with beautiful Christian hostage Lygia, he begins to question the tyrannical leadership of the despotic emperor Nero.

Where can I watch Quo Vadis?

Quo Vadis is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is Quo Vadis?

Quo Vadis runs for 174 minutes (2h 54m).

When did Quo Vadis come out?

Quo Vadis was released in 1951.

Who directed Quo Vadis?

Quo Vadis was directed by Mervyn LeRoy.

Who stars in Quo Vadis?

Quo Vadis stars Robert Taylor, Deborah Kerr, Leo Genn, Peter Ustinov.

What is Quo Vadis's rating?

Quo Vadis holds 7.1/10 on IMDb and 7.1/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 69 out of 100.

Reviews of This Film

No reviews yet for this film.

Featured in These Lists

Dramas Based on a Book Tearjerker Dramas

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to Quo Vadis

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.