The Embalmer
The Embalmer (2002) is a romance drama, directed by Matteo Garrone. It stars Ernesto Mahieux and Valerio Foglia Manzillo. The 101-minute film holds an audience score of 7.2/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
Ernesto Mahieux
Valerio Foglia Manzillo
Elisabetta Rocchetti
Lina Bernardi
Pietro Biondi M Marcella Granito What The Embalmer Is About
Peppino, a diminutive taxidermist with a reputation for sleaziness, meets Valerio, a handsome if artless much younger man fascinated by the trade. Peppino offers him a large salary to be his assistant—the job burgeoning into a budding friendship he mistakes for something more. When Valerio gets a girlfriend, their fledgling romance will be threatened by an insanely jealous third wheel.
How did this film move you?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The Embalmer about?
Peppino, a diminutive taxidermist with a reputation for sleaziness, meets Valerio, a handsome if artless much younger man fascinated by the trade. Peppino offers him a large salary to be his assistant—the job burgeoning into a budding friendship he mistakes for something more.
Where can I watch The Embalmer?
The Embalmer isn't currently listed on major digital platforms. Availability can change over time. Check the "Where to Watch" section for the latest.
How long is The Embalmer?
The Embalmer runs for 101 minutes (1h 41m).
When did The Embalmer come out?
The Embalmer was released in 2002.
Who directed The Embalmer?
The Embalmer was directed by Matteo Garrone.
Who stars in The Embalmer?
The Embalmer stars Ernesto Mahieux, Valerio Foglia Manzillo, Elisabetta Rocchetti, Lina Bernardi.
What is The Embalmer's rating?
The Embalmer holds 7.0/10 on IMDb and 7.2/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 70 out of 100.
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.