The Life of the Dead (1991) movie poster

The Life of the Dead

1991 · 53 min · Director: Arnaud Desplechin

The Life of the Dead (1991) is a drama film, directed by Arnaud Desplechin. It stars Thibault de Montalembert and Roch Leibovici. The 53-minute film holds an audience score of 6.5/10.

What The Life of the Dead Is About

A young woman convenes with her extended family in a provincial village where her cousin, in a coma, is hospitalized after attempting suicide.

How did this film move you?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The Life of the Dead about?

A young woman convenes with her extended family in a provincial village where her cousin, in a coma, is hospitalized after attempting suicide.

Where can I watch The Life of the Dead?

The Life of the Dead isn't currently listed on major digital platforms. Availability can change over time. Check the "Where to Watch" section for the latest.

How long is The Life of the Dead?

The Life of the Dead runs for 53 minutes (53m).

When did The Life of the Dead come out?

The Life of the Dead was released in 1991.

Who directed The Life of the Dead?

The Life of the Dead was directed by Arnaud Desplechin.

Who stars in The Life of the Dead?

The Life of the Dead stars Thibault de Montalembert, Roch Leibovici, Marianne Denicourt, Bernard Ballet.

What is The Life of the Dead's rating?

The Life of the Dead holds 6.5/10 on IMDb and 6.5/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 67 out of 100.

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to The Life of the Dead

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.