Walk the Proud Land (1956) movie poster

Walk the Proud Land

1956 · 88 min · Director: Jesse Hibbs

Walk the Proud Land (1956) is a western drama, directed by Jesse Hibbs. It stars Audie Murphy and Anne Bancroft. The 88-minute film holds an audience score of 5.9/10.

What Walk the Proud Land Is About

Indian Agent sent to try new approach to peace with Apache based on respect for autonomy rather than submission to Army. Wins over reservation chiefs and the Indian widow given to him as housekeeper. Through use of diplomacy and demonstrations of faith in Apache leaders, reservation is put on the road to autonomy. Conflicts arise between Apache widow and Eastern wife but latter has a lot to learn.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Walk the Proud Land about?

Indian Agent sent to try new approach to peace with Apache based on respect for autonomy rather than submission to Army. Wins over reservation chiefs and the Indian widow given to him as housekeeper.

Where can I watch Walk the Proud Land?

Walk the Proud Land is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is Walk the Proud Land?

Walk the Proud Land runs for 88 minutes (1h 28m).

When did Walk the Proud Land come out?

Walk the Proud Land was released in 1956.

Who directed Walk the Proud Land?

Walk the Proud Land was directed by Jesse Hibbs.

Who stars in Walk the Proud Land?

Walk the Proud Land stars Audie Murphy, Anne Bancroft, Pat Crowley, Charles Drake.

What is Walk the Proud Land's rating?

Walk the Proud Land holds 6.6/10 on IMDb and 5.9/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 66 out of 100.

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to Walk the Proud Land

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.