A Short Film About Love
A Short Film About Love (1988) is a romance drama, directed by Krzysztof Kieślowski. It stars Grażyna Szapołowska and Olaf Lubaszenko. The 87-minute film holds an audience score of 7.8/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What A Short Film About Love Is About
19-year-old Tomek whiles away his lonely life by spying on his opposite neighbour Magda through binoculars. She's an artist in her mid-thirties, and appears to have everything - not least a constant stream of men at her beck and call. But when the two finally meet, they discover that they have a lot more in common than appeared at first sight...
How did this film move you?
Trailer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is A Short Film About Love about?
19-year-old Tomek whiles away his lonely life by spying on his opposite neighbour Magda through binoculars. She's an artist in her mid-thirties, and appears to have everything - not least a constant stream of men at her beck and call.
Where can I watch A Short Film About Love?
A Short Film About Love is available to watch on digital platforms such as Criterion Channel, Klassiki. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.
How long is A Short Film About Love?
A Short Film About Love runs for 87 minutes (1h 27m).
When did A Short Film About Love come out?
A Short Film About Love was released in 1988.
Who directed A Short Film About Love?
A Short Film About Love was directed by Krzysztof Kieślowski.
Who stars in A Short Film About Love?
A Short Film About Love stars Grażyna Szapołowska, Olaf Lubaszenko, Stefania Iwińska, Piotr Machalica.
What is A Short Film About Love's rating?
A Short Film About Love holds 8.1/10 on IMDb and 7.8/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 85 out of 100.
Reviews of This Film
No reviews yet for this film.
Featured in These Lists
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.