Asterix and Cleopatra
Asterix and Cleopatra (1968) is a family drama, directed by René Goscinny. It stars Roger Carel and Jacques Morel. The 72-minute film holds an audience score of 6.9/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What Asterix and Cleopatra Is About
This film exists because of an insult. The first Asterix film, 1967's Asterix the Gaul, was made without René Goscinny and Albert Uderzo even knowing about it; the publisher and editor did not think to tell them. The pair first saw it as a finished picture at a private screening and were furious at how cheap the animation looked. They then demanded that production on Asterix and the Golden Sickle be halted and its nearly complete material destroyed. Then they took the job themselves. Goscinny and Uderzo directed Asterix and Cleopatra, the only time either did so. Raymond Leblanc produced, with Dargaud and Belvision. The seventy-two-minute film opened in France on 19 December 1968, and it is plainly better than its predecessor in both animation and music. Cleopatra, stung by Caesar, promises to build a palace in three months and dumps the job on the architect Numerobis. Help arrives from Gaul. Who it is for: families who want an adaptation that carries the comic's humour to the screen intact. Who it is not for: viewers used to modern animation polish. The movement is limited, the rhythm is old-fashioned, and some jokes depend on the language they were written in.
How did this film move you?
Trailer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Asterix and Cleopatra about?
This film exists because of an insult. The first Asterix film, 1967's Asterix the Gaul, was made without René Goscinny and Albert Uderzo even knowing about it; the publisher and editor did not think to tell them.
Where can I watch Asterix and Cleopatra?
Asterix and Cleopatra is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Video, Google Play Movies, YouTube, Fandango At Home. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.
How long is Asterix and Cleopatra?
Asterix and Cleopatra runs for 72 minutes (1h 12m).
When did Asterix and Cleopatra come out?
Asterix and Cleopatra was released in 1968.
Who directed Asterix and Cleopatra?
Asterix and Cleopatra was directed by René Goscinny.
Who stars in Asterix and Cleopatra?
Asterix and Cleopatra stars Roger Carel, Jacques Morel, Micheline Dax, Jacques Balutin.
What is Asterix and Cleopatra's rating?
Asterix and Cleopatra holds 7.2/10 on IMDb and 6.9/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 71 out of 100.
Featured in These Lists
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.