Broken Lullaby
Broken Lullaby (1932) is a drama film, directed by Ernst Lubitsch. It stars Lionel Barrymore and Phillips Holmes. The 76-minute film holds an audience score of 7.5/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What Broken Lullaby Is About
A film set in Germany after the First World War. Paul is French. He killed a young German soldier in a trench during the war and has not recovered since. He read the letter found in the dead man's pocket; he knows his name, his family and his fiancée. He confesses at church, finds no relief and goes to Germany. He means to tell the family the truth and ask forgiveness. He arrives in a small town. The dead man's father is a doctor; he visits his son's grave every week and is bitter towards the French. The fiancée lives in the same house. At the door Paul cannot say what he came to say. The family take him for a friend of their son's from Paris and bring him in. From there the film is about a closeness built on a lie. Paul enters the family's life, fills an emptiness in the house, and the chance to tell the truth shrinks a little every day. The opening is the most striking passage: a victory parade is shown folded into a church service, and the celebration of war and the mourning enter the same frame. Phillips Holmes plays Paul, Lionel Barrymore the doctor and Nancy Carroll the fiancée. Ernst Lubitsch directed; known for his comedies, this is his most serious film. A strong production for anyone who likes postwar drama and classic Hollywood. For a viewer expecting a light Lubitsch, there is no joke here at all.
How did this film move you?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Broken Lullaby about?
A film set in Germany after the First World War. Paul is French.
Where can I watch Broken Lullaby?
Broken Lullaby isn't currently listed on major digital platforms. Availability can change over time. Check the "Where to Watch" section for the latest.
How long is Broken Lullaby?
Broken Lullaby runs for 76 minutes (1h 16m).
When did Broken Lullaby come out?
Broken Lullaby was released in 1932.
Who directed Broken Lullaby?
Broken Lullaby was directed by Ernst Lubitsch.
Who stars in Broken Lullaby?
Broken Lullaby stars Lionel Barrymore, Phillips Holmes, Nancy Carroll, Louise Carter.
What is Broken Lullaby's rating?
Broken Lullaby holds 7.6/10 on IMDb and 7.5/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 73 out of 100.
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.