Fracchia The Human Beast
Fracchia The Human Beast (1981) is a comedy drama, directed by Neri Parenti. It stars Paolo Villaggio and Lino Banfi. The 99-minute film holds an audience score of 6.7/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What Fracchia The Human Beast Is About
Giandomenico Fracchia is a timid clerk at a chocolate factory who apologises for existing. His misfortune is his face: he is identical to the Human Beast, the most dangerous criminal in the country, and once the police pick him up the confusion runs. Paolo Villaggio plays both, building Fracchia as a slightly softened relative of his famous Fantozzi. The premise is old, borrowed straight from American mistaken-identity comedies, but the Italian version anchors it in bureaucracy and the humiliation of the small office worker, which gives it its own footing. Neri Parenti directed, with Lino Banfi and Massimo Boldi in support. Who it is for: viewers who like eighties Italian comedy and Villaggio's stock characters. Who it is not for: anyone without the context, since most of the jokes lean on the Fantozzi inheritance.
How did this film move you?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Fracchia The Human Beast about?
Giandomenico Fracchia is a timid clerk at a chocolate factory who apologises for existing. His misfortune is his face: he is identical to the Human Beast, the most dangerous criminal in the country, and once the police pick him up the confusion runs.
Where can I watch Fracchia The Human Beast?
Fracchia The Human Beast isn't currently listed on major digital platforms. Availability can change over time. Check the "Where to Watch" section for the latest.
How long is Fracchia The Human Beast?
Fracchia The Human Beast runs for 99 minutes (1h 39m).
When did Fracchia The Human Beast come out?
Fracchia The Human Beast was released in 1981.
Who directed Fracchia The Human Beast?
Fracchia The Human Beast was directed by Neri Parenti.
Who stars in Fracchia The Human Beast?
Fracchia The Human Beast stars Paolo Villaggio, Lino Banfi, Anna Mazzamauro, Gigi Reder.
What is Fracchia The Human Beast's rating?
Fracchia The Human Beast holds 6.7/10 on IMDb and 6.7/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 68 out of 100.
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.