Go for It
Go for It (1983) is an adventure drama, directed by Enzo Barboni. It stars Terence Hill and Bud Spencer. Much of the story takes place behind bars. The 107-minute film holds an audience score of 7/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What Go for It Is About
One of Bud Spencer and Terence Hill's films set in Miami. Two men come together by chance and shortly find themselves mistaken for secret service agents. They step into the real agents' places and, rather than correct it, carry on. Facing them is a plan that threatens the world and a villain set up in his laboratory. The comedy comes entirely from the pair's formula: one fast, cunning and talkative; the other silent, enormous, ending arguments with a single punch. The fights are not bloody but built on cartoon logic, and so are the sound effects. The narrative proceeds episode by episode; each scene builds its own joke and the plot exists to tie them together. Enzo Barboni directs, the man behind most of the pair's known films. The music is again by Guido and Maurizio De Angelis. Familiar pleasure for anyone who likes 1980s Italian comedy or grew up with these two. For a new viewer it is entirely bound to the formula and the plot itself is almost beside the point.
How did this film move you?
Trailer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Go for It about?
One of Bud Spencer and Terence Hill's films set in Miami. Two men come together by chance and shortly find themselves mistaken for secret service agents.
Where can I watch Go for It?
Go for It is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Video, Google Play Movies, YouTube. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.
How long is Go for It?
Go for It runs for 107 minutes (1h 47m).
When did Go for It come out?
Go for It was released in 1983.
Who directed Go for It?
Go for It was directed by Enzo Barboni.
Who stars in Go for It?
Go for It stars Terence Hill, Bud Spencer, Buffy Dee, David Huddleston.
What is Go for It's rating?
Go for It holds 7.1/10 on IMDb and 7.0/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 69 out of 100.
Featured in These Lists
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.