Monsoon Wedding (2001) movie poster

Monsoon Wedding

2001 · 114 min · Director: Mira Nair

Monsoon Wedding (2001) is a comedy drama, directed by Mira Nair. It stars Naseeruddin Shah and Lillete Dubey. The 114-minute film holds an audience score of 6.8/10.

What Monsoon Wedding Is About

A stressed father, a bride-to-be with a secret, a smitten event planner, and relatives from around the world create much ado about the preparations for an arranged marriage in India.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Monsoon Wedding about?

A stressed father, a bride-to-be with a secret, a smitten event planner, and relatives from around the world create much ado about the preparations for an arranged marriage in India.

Where can I watch Monsoon Wedding?

Monsoon Wedding isn't currently listed on major digital platforms. Availability can change over time. Check the "Where to Watch" section for the latest.

How long is Monsoon Wedding?

Monsoon Wedding runs for 114 minutes (1h 54m).

When did Monsoon Wedding come out?

Monsoon Wedding was released in 2001.

Who directed Monsoon Wedding?

Monsoon Wedding was directed by Mira Nair.

Who stars in Monsoon Wedding?

Monsoon Wedding stars Naseeruddin Shah, Lillete Dubey, Shefali Shah, Vasundhara Das.

What is Monsoon Wedding's rating?

Monsoon Wedding holds 7.3/10 on IMDb and 6.8/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 74 out of 100.

Reviews of This Film

No reviews yet for this film.

Featured in These Lists

Best Dramas by Women Directors

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to Monsoon Wedding

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.