My Penguin Friend (2024) movie poster

My Penguin Friend

2024 · 98 min · Director: David Schurmann

My Penguin Friend (2024) is a family drama, directed by David Schurmann. It stars Jean Reno and Adriana Barraza. The film is based on a true story. The 98-minute film holds an audience score of 7.4/10.

Cast
Jean Reno Jean Reno Adriana Barraza Adriana Barraza Nicolás Francella Nicolás Francella Alexia Moyano Alexia Moyano Rocío Hernández Rocío Hernández Ravel Cabral Ravel Cabral

What My Penguin Friend Is About

A lost penguin rescued from an oil spill transforms the life of a heartbroken fisherman. They become unlikely friends, so bonded that even the vast ocean cannot divide them.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is My Penguin Friend about?

A lost penguin rescued from an oil spill transforms the life of a heartbroken fisherman. They become unlikely friends, so bonded that even the vast ocean cannot divide them.

Where can I watch My Penguin Friend?

My Penguin Friend is available to watch on digital platforms such as Hulu, Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is My Penguin Friend?

My Penguin Friend runs for 98 minutes (1h 38m).

When did My Penguin Friend come out?

My Penguin Friend was released in 2024.

Who directed My Penguin Friend?

My Penguin Friend was directed by David Schurmann.

Who stars in My Penguin Friend?

My Penguin Friend stars Jean Reno, Adriana Barraza, Nicolás Francella, Alexia Moyano.

What is My Penguin Friend's rating?

My Penguin Friend holds 6.8/10 on IMDb and 7.4/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 66 out of 100.

Reviews of This Film

No reviews yet for this film.

Featured in These Lists

Dramas Based on a True Story

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to My Penguin Friend

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.