Somers Town (2008) movie poster

Somers Town

2008 · 71 min · Director: Shane Meadows

Somers Town (2008) is a comedy drama, directed by Shane Meadows. It stars Thomas Turgoose and Piotr Jagiello. It tells a story of migration and starting anew. The 71-minute film holds an audience score of 6.8/10.

What Somers Town Is About

Two teenagers, both newcomers to London, forge an unlikely friendship over the course of a hot summer. Tomo is a runaway from Nottingham; Marek lives in the district of Somers Town, between King's Cross and Euston stations, where his dad is working on a new rail link.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Somers Town about?

Two teenagers, both newcomers to London, forge an unlikely friendship over the course of a hot summer. Tomo is a runaway from Nottingham; Marek lives in the district of Somers Town, between King's Cross and Euston stations, where his dad is working on a new rail link.

Where can I watch Somers Town?

Somers Town isn't currently listed on major digital platforms. Availability can change over time. Check the "Where to Watch" section for the latest.

How long is Somers Town?

Somers Town runs for 71 minutes (1h 11m).

When did Somers Town come out?

Somers Town was released in 2008.

Who directed Somers Town?

Somers Town was directed by Shane Meadows.

Who stars in Somers Town?

Somers Town stars Thomas Turgoose, Piotr Jagiello, Elisa Lasowski, Kate Dickie.

What is Somers Town's rating?

Somers Town holds 6.8/10 on IMDb and 6.8/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 68 out of 100.

Reviews of This Film

No reviews yet for this film.

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to Somers Town

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.