Strictly Background
Strictly Background (2007) is a documentary drama, directed by Jason Connell. The film holds an audience score of 7/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What Strictly Background Is About
For decades, film and television audiences have watched their favorite stars with little thought or concern for the people standing behind them. All of that is about to change as "Strictly Background" explores the charm and determination of some of Hollywood's hardest working actors, professional "extras." Turning industry convention on its head, this humorous & heartfelt documentary follows ten background actors as they navigate their way on and off the set. Both a behind-the-scenes look at Hollywood and a character-driven film, "Strictly Background" is a dynamic exploration into the pursuit of stardom and the real life struggle to stand out. Written by Hunter Woo
How did this film move you?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Strictly Background about?
For decades, film and television audiences have watched their favorite stars with little thought or concern for the people standing behind them. All of that is about to change as "Strictly Background" explores the charm and determination of some of Hollywood's hardest working actors, professional "extras.
Where can I watch Strictly Background?
Strictly Background is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Video. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.
When did Strictly Background come out?
Strictly Background was released in 2007.
Who directed Strictly Background?
Strictly Background was directed by Jason Connell.
What is Strictly Background's rating?
Strictly Background holds 7.1/10 on IMDb and 7.0/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 67 out of 100.
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.