The Longest Yard
The Longest Yard (2005) is a comedy drama, directed by Peter Segal. It stars Adam Sandler and Chris Rock. Much of the story takes place behind bars. The 113-minute film holds an audience score of 6.7/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What The Longest Yard Is About
Disgraced pro football quarterback Paul Crewe lands in a Texas federal penitentiary, where manipulative Warden Hazen recruits him to advise the institution's football team of prison guards. Crewe suggests a tune-up game which lands him quarterbacking a crew of inmates in a game against the guards. Aided by incarcerated ex-NFL coach and player Nate Scarborough, Crewe and his team must overcome not only the bloodthirstiness of the opposition, but also the corrupt warden trying to fix the game against them.
How did this film move you?
Trailer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The Longest Yard about?
Disgraced pro football quarterback Paul Crewe lands in a Texas federal penitentiary, where manipulative Warden Hazen recruits him to advise the institution's football team of prison guards. Crewe suggests a tune-up game which lands him quarterbacking a crew of inmates in a game against the guards.
Where can I watch The Longest Yard?
The Longest Yard is available to watch on digital platforms such as Starz Apple TV Channel, YouTube TV, Starz, Philo. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.
How long is The Longest Yard?
The Longest Yard runs for 113 minutes (1h 53m).
When did The Longest Yard come out?
The Longest Yard was released in 2005.
Who directed The Longest Yard?
The Longest Yard was directed by Peter Segal.
Who stars in The Longest Yard?
The Longest Yard stars Adam Sandler, Chris Rock, James Cromwell, Nelly.
What is The Longest Yard's rating?
The Longest Yard holds 6.4/10 on IMDb and 6.7/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 63 out of 100.
Reviews of This Film
No reviews yet for this film.
Featured in These Lists
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.