Varsity Blues
Varsity Blues (1999) is a comedy drama, directed by Brian Robbins. It stars James Van Der Beek and Amy Smart. It is a story of struggle set in the world of sports. The 106-minute film holds an audience score of 6.1/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What Varsity Blues Is About
In small-town Texas, high school football is a religion, 17-year-old schoolboys carry the hopes of an entire community onto the gridiron every Friday night. When star quarterback Lance Harbor suffers an injury, the Coyotes are forced to regroup under the questionable leadership of John Moxon, a second-string quarterback with a slightly irreverent approach to the game.
How did this film move you?
Trailer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Varsity Blues about?
In small-town Texas, high school football is a religion, 17-year-old schoolboys carry the hopes of an entire community onto the gridiron every Friday night. When star quarterback Lance Harbor suffers an injury, the Coyotes are forced to regroup under the questionable leadership of John Moxon, a second-string quarterback with a slightly irreverent approach to the game.
Where can I watch Varsity Blues?
Varsity Blues is available to watch on digital platforms such as Paramount Plus Premium, Paramount Plus Essential, Paramount+ Amazon Channel, Paramount+ Roku Premium Channel. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.
How long is Varsity Blues?
Varsity Blues runs for 106 minutes (1h 46m).
When did Varsity Blues come out?
Varsity Blues was released in 1999.
Who directed Varsity Blues?
Varsity Blues was directed by Brian Robbins.
Who stars in Varsity Blues?
Varsity Blues stars James Van Der Beek, Amy Smart, Jon Voight, Paul Walker.
What is Varsity Blues's rating?
Varsity Blues holds 6.6/10 on IMDb and 6.1/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 64 out of 100.
Featured in These Lists
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.