The Natural History of the Chicken
The Natural History of the Chicken (2000) is a documentary drama, directed by Mark Lewis. The 55-minute film holds an audience score of 6.5/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What The Natural History of the Chicken Is About
Through interviews and reenactments, The Natural History of the Chicken investigates the role of the chicken in American life and tells several remarkable stories. A Maine farmer says she found a chicken frozen stiff, but was able to resuscitate it. Colorado natives tell a story of the chicken who lost its head-- and went on living. A Virginia farmer tells about (and demonstrates) the benefits of raising chickens for his own consumption. Perhaps most surprising is the case of the Florida woman: she bathes her pet bird, and takes it both swimming and shopping. Through these and other stories, this documentary illuminates the role that chickens play in (some of) our lives.
How did this film move you?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The Natural History of the Chicken about?
Through interviews and reenactments, The Natural History of the Chicken investigates the role of the chicken in American life and tells several remarkable stories. A Maine farmer says she found a chicken frozen stiff, but was able to resuscitate it.
Where can I watch The Natural History of the Chicken?
The Natural History of the Chicken is available to watch on digital platforms such as Criterion Channel, DOCSVILLE. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.
How long is The Natural History of the Chicken?
The Natural History of the Chicken runs for 55 minutes (55m).
When did The Natural History of the Chicken come out?
The Natural History of the Chicken was released in 2000.
Who directed The Natural History of the Chicken?
The Natural History of the Chicken was directed by Mark Lewis.
What is The Natural History of the Chicken's rating?
The Natural History of the Chicken holds 7.1/10 on IMDb and 6.5/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 68 out of 100.
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.