The Story of Plastic (2019) movie poster

The Story of Plastic

2019 · 95 min · Director: Deia Schlosberg

The Story of Plastic (2019) is a documentary drama, directed by Deia Schlosberg. The 95-minute film holds an audience score of 8.1/10.

Cast

What The Story of Plastic Is About

The Story of Plastic is a seething expose uncovering the ugly truth behind the current global plastic pollution crisis. Striking footage shot over three continents illustrates the ongoing catastrophe: fields full of garbage, veritable mountains of trash; rivers and seas clogged with waste; and skies choked with the poisonous runoff from plastic production and recycling processes with no end in sight. Original animations, interviews with experts and activists, and never-before-filmed scenes reveal the disastrous consequences of the flood of plastic smothering ecosystems and poisoning communities around the world – and the global movement rising up in response.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The Story of Plastic about?

The Story of Plastic is a seething expose uncovering the ugly truth behind the current global plastic pollution crisis. Striking footage shot over three continents illustrates the ongoing catastrophe: fields full of garbage, veritable mountains of trash; rivers and seas clogged with waste; and skies choked with the poisonous runoff from plastic production and recycling processes with no end in sight.

Where can I watch The Story of Plastic?

The Story of Plastic isn't currently listed on major digital platforms. Availability can change over time. Check the "Where to Watch" section for the latest.

How long is The Story of Plastic?

The Story of Plastic runs for 95 minutes (1h 35m).

When did The Story of Plastic come out?

The Story of Plastic was released in 2019.

Who directed The Story of Plastic?

The Story of Plastic was directed by Deia Schlosberg.

What is The Story of Plastic's rating?

The Story of Plastic holds 7.9/10 on IMDb and 8.1/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 68 out of 100.

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

Films Similar to The Story of Plastic

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.