The Trial (2018) movie poster

The Trial

2018 · 137 min · Director: Maria Ramos

The Trial (2018) is a documentary drama, directed by Maria Ramos. It stars Dilma Rousseff and Gleisi Hoffmann. Its search for justice plays out in the courtroom. The 137-minute film holds an audience score of 7.5/10.

Cast
Dilma Rousseff Dilma Rousseff Gleisi Hoffmann Gleisi Hoffmann Lindbergh Farias Lindbergh Farias Janaína Paschoal Janaína Paschoal José Eduardo Cardozo José Eduardo Cardozo Eduardo Cunha Eduardo Cunha

What The Trial Is About

The impeachment and removal from office of Brazilian President Dilma Rousseff in 2016 was triggered by a corruption scandal involving, among others, her then vice-president Michel Temer. Director Maria Augusta Ramos follows the trial against Rousseff from the point of view of her defence team. This is a courtroom drama that unfolds slowly: the appearances of the various parties gradually turn the proceedings into something akin to theatre. Inside the courtroom, grand emotions are played to full effect whilst, on the other side of the doors, lobbyists and supporters pace the corridors. Meanwhile, outside, in front of Brasília’s modernist government buildings, demonstrators are chanting like a Greek chorus. Only the main character, Rousseff herself, remains professional and aloof.

How did this film move you?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The Trial about?

The impeachment and removal from office of Brazilian President Dilma Rousseff in 2016 was triggered by a corruption scandal involving, among others, her then vice-president Michel Temer. Director Maria Augusta Ramos follows the trial against Rousseff from the point of view of her defence team.

Where can I watch The Trial?

The Trial is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Video, Apple TV Store. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is The Trial?

The Trial runs for 137 minutes (2h 17m).

When did The Trial come out?

The Trial was released in 2018.

Who directed The Trial?

The Trial was directed by Maria Ramos.

Who stars in The Trial?

The Trial stars Dilma Rousseff, Gleisi Hoffmann, Lindbergh Farias, Janaína Paschoal.

What is The Trial's rating?

The Trial holds 7.3/10 on IMDb and 7.5/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 71 out of 100.

Featured in These Lists

Courtroom Dramas Best Dramas by Women Directors

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to The Trial

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.