Way Out West (1937) movie poster

Way Out West

1937 · 64 min · Director: James W. Horne

Way Out West (1937) is a comedy drama, directed by James W. Horne. It stars Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy. The 64-minute film holds an audience score of 7.1/10.

What Way Out West Is About

Stan and Ollie try to deliver the deed to a valuable gold mine to the daughter of a dead prospector. Unfortunately, the daughter's evil guardian is determined to have the gold mine for himself and his saloon-singer wife.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Way Out West about?

Stan and Ollie try to deliver the deed to a valuable gold mine to the daughter of a dead prospector. Unfortunately, the daughter's evil guardian is determined to have the gold mine for himself and his saloon-singer wife.

Where can I watch Way Out West?

Way Out West is available to watch on digital platforms such as Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is Way Out West?

Way Out West runs for 64 minutes (1h 4m).

When did Way Out West come out?

Way Out West was released in 1937.

Who directed Way Out West?

Way Out West was directed by James W. Horne.

Who stars in Way Out West?

Way Out West stars Stan Laurel, Oliver Hardy, Rosina Lawrence, James Finlayson.

What is Way Out West's rating?

Way Out West holds 7.6/10 on IMDb and 7.1/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 74 out of 100.

Featured in These Lists

Black & White Classic Dramas

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to Way Out West

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.