China's Haze: Under the Doom
China's Haze: Under the Doom (2015) is a documentary drama, directed by Cissie Fan. It stars Chai Jing. The 104-minute film holds an audience score of 8/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
Chai Jing What China's Haze: Under the Doom Is About
Chai Jing's documentary about the massive smog problem in China. Chai Jing started making the documentary when her as yet unborn daughter developed a tumour in the womb, which had to be removed very soon after her birth. Chai blames air pollution for the tumour. The film, which combines footage of a lecture with interviews and factory visits, has been compared with Al Gore's An Inconvenient Truth in both its style and likely impact. The film openly criticises state-owned energy companies, steel producers and coal factories, as well as showing the inability of the Ministry of Environmental Protection to act against the big polluters.
How did this film move you?
Trailer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is China's Haze: Under the Doom about?
Chai Jing's documentary about the massive smog problem in China. Chai Jing started making the documentary when her as yet unborn daughter developed a tumour in the womb, which had to be removed very soon after her birth.
Where can I watch China's Haze: Under the Doom?
China's Haze: Under the Doom isn't currently listed on major digital platforms. Availability can change over time. Check the "Where to Watch" section for the latest.
How long is China's Haze: Under the Doom?
China's Haze: Under the Doom runs for 104 minutes (1h 44m).
When did China's Haze: Under the Doom come out?
China's Haze: Under the Doom was released in 2015.
Who directed China's Haze: Under the Doom?
China's Haze: Under the Doom was directed by Cissie Fan.
Who stars in China's Haze: Under the Doom?
China's Haze: Under the Doom stars Chai Jing.
What is China's Haze: Under the Doom's rating?
China's Haze: Under the Doom holds 8.0/10 on IMDb and 8.0/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 68 out of 100.
Featured in These Lists
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.