Don Jon (2013) movie poster

Don Jon

2013 · 90 min · Director: Joseph Gordon-Levitt

Don Jon (2013) is a romance drama, directed by Joseph Gordon-Levitt. It stars Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Scarlett Johansson. The 90-minute film holds an audience score of 6/10.

What Don Jon Is About

Don Jon (2013) is about a man addicted to pornography, and its real claim is that this is not the only addiction in the film. Jon lives in New Jersey and his life consists of a few things: his body, his car, his family, church, the gym and women. He confesses every week, counts the same sins, says the same prayers and carries on. He cannot be satisfied in real relationships because the measure in his head comes from a screen. He meets a woman named Barbara. She is addicted to a screen too: romantic comedies. The cleverest thing here is that symmetry. The woman in his head is not real, and the man in hers is not either. Both are living inside a fiction, and the film treats them as equals. A third character played by Julianne Moore breaks the balance; she is the only person carrying no fiction. Joseph Gordon-Levitt wrote, directed and starred; his first feature. It received the highest age classification on first submission and was shortened in order to be released; what was cut was largely the opening montage. The editing is built on repetition: the same scenes, the same sounds, the same gestures over and over, so the addiction becomes the form. Tony Danza plays the father and the dinner table scenes are the funniest thing in it. It runs 90 minutes. Good for: character comedy, relationship films, and modern addiction. Less good for: the sexual content is explicit, the subject is uncomfortable, and the swearing is constant.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Don Jon about?

Don Jon (2013) is about a man addicted to pornography, and its real claim is that this is not the only addiction in the film. Jon lives in New Jersey and his life consists of a few things: his body, his car, his family, church, the gym and women.

Where can I watch Don Jon?

Don Jon is available to watch on digital platforms such as Netflix, Amazon Prime Video, fuboTV, Paramount Plus Premium. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is Don Jon?

Don Jon runs for 90 minutes (1h 30m).

When did Don Jon come out?

Don Jon was released in 2013.

Who directed Don Jon?

Don Jon was directed by Joseph Gordon-Levitt.

Who stars in Don Jon?

Don Jon stars Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Scarlett Johansson, Julianne Moore, Tony Danza.

What is Don Jon's rating?

Don Jon holds 6.5/10 on IMDb and 6.0/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 61 out of 100.

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

Films Similar to Don Jon

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.