Don't Blink - Robert Frank (2015) movie poster

Don't Blink - Robert Frank

2015 · 82 min · Director: Laura Israel

Don't Blink - Robert Frank (2015) is a documentary drama, directed by Laura Israel. It stars Robert Frank and June Leaf. The 82-minute film holds an audience score of 7/10.

Cast
Robert Frank Robert Frank J June Leaf S Sid Kaplan William S. Burroughs William S. Burroughs Robert Downey Sr. Robert Downey Sr. P Pablo Frank

What Don't Blink - Robert Frank Is About

The life and work of Robert Frank—as a photographer and a filmmaker—are so intertwined that they're one in the same, and the vast amount of territory he's covered, from The Americans in 1958 up to the present, is intimately registered in his now-formidable body of artistic gestures. From the early '90s on, Frank has been making his films and videos with the brilliant editor Laura Israel, who has helped him to keep things homemade and preserve the illuminating spark of first contact between camera and people/places. Don't Blink is Israel's like-minded portrait of her friend and collaborator, a lively rummage sale of images and sounds and recollected passages and unfathomable losses and friendships that leaves us a fast and fleeting imprint of the life of the Swiss-born man who reinvented himself the American way, and is still standing on ground of his own making at the age of 90.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Don't Blink - Robert Frank about?

The life and work of Robert Frank—as a photographer and a filmmaker—are so intertwined that they're one in the same, and the vast amount of territory he's covered, from The Americans in 1958 up to the present, is intimately registered in his now-formidable body of artistic gestures. From the early '90s on, Frank has been making his films and videos with the brilliant editor Laura Israel, who has helped him to keep things homemade and preserve the illuminating spark of first contact between camera and people/places.

Where can I watch Don't Blink - Robert Frank?

Don't Blink - Robert Frank is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Video, Apple TV Store. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is Don't Blink - Robert Frank?

Don't Blink - Robert Frank runs for 82 minutes (1h 22m).

When did Don't Blink - Robert Frank come out?

Don't Blink - Robert Frank was released in 2015.

Who directed Don't Blink - Robert Frank?

Don't Blink - Robert Frank was directed by Laura Israel.

Who stars in Don't Blink - Robert Frank?

Don't Blink - Robert Frank stars Robert Frank, June Leaf, Sid Kaplan, William S. Burroughs.

What is Don't Blink - Robert Frank's rating?

Don't Blink - Robert Frank holds 6.8/10 on IMDb and 7.0/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 67 out of 100.

Featured in These Lists

Best Dramas by Women Directors

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

Films Similar to Don't Blink - Robert Frank

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.