Family Life
Family Life (1971) is a drama film, directed by Ken Loach. It stars Sandy Ratcliff and Bill Dean. The 108-minute film holds an audience score of 7.3/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What Family Life Is About
Janice's conservative parents force her into an abortion and her mental health collapses quickly afterwards. The film follows her entry into the hospital system and the treatment she receives there with almost documentary coldness. Ken Loach is filming this story for the second time, having directed David Mercer's television play In Two Minds in 1967. This is the feature version. The person behind it was producer Tony Garnett, drawing on both the work of psychiatrist R. D. Laing and his own family's experience of mental illness. He pushed it through despite initial reluctance from Mercer and Loach. The budget was 180,000 pounds, split evenly between the National Film Finance Corporation and Nat Cohen's Anglo-EMI. The cast mixes professionals with non-actors: the mother was a suburban housewife and the psychiatrist an actual doctor. It failed commercially in Britain and found an audience in France, where Laing's ideas were popular. Critics praised the documentary manner and the emotional force, while some found its anti-psychiatry thesis debatable. It won several prizes at Berlin in 1972 and was nominated for Best Film at the 1973 BAFTAs. It cost Loach heavily: he could not make another feature for years afterwards. Who it is for: viewers interested in the anti-psychiatry argument and seventies British social cinema. Who it is not for: anyone wanting a balanced view. The film indicts the institution and the family at once and gives the medical side no defence.
How did this film move you?
Trailer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Family Life about?
Janice's conservative parents force her into an abortion and her mental health collapses quickly afterwards. The film follows her entry into the hospital system and the treatment she receives there with almost documentary coldness.
Where can I watch Family Life?
Family Life is available to watch on digital platforms such as YouTube TV. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.
How long is Family Life?
Family Life runs for 108 minutes (1h 48m).
When did Family Life come out?
Family Life was released in 1971.
Who directed Family Life?
Family Life was directed by Ken Loach.
Who stars in Family Life?
Family Life stars Sandy Ratcliff, Bill Dean, Grace Cave, Michael Riddall.
What is Family Life's rating?
Family Life holds 7.5/10 on IMDb and 7.3/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 73 out of 100.
Featured in These Lists
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.