New Gods: Nezha Reborn
New Gods: Nezha Reborn (2021) is an animation drama, directed by Zhao Ji. It stars Yang Tianxiang and Zhang He. The 117-minute film holds an audience score of 8.1/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What New Gods: Nezha Reborn Is About
Three thousand years later, in a port city called Donghai. The De family, who hold the monopoly on water, run the place. Li Yunxiang is an ordinary young motorcycle racer; when rage takes him during a race the power inside him surfaces and it emerges that he carries the spirit of Nezha. Nezha's old enemies come back too. The subject is not mythology but inheritance as a burden. Li Yunxiang does not want to be a hero; he becomes a target because of what the Nezha before him did, and has to pay a debt he never took on. The form is a genre mixture: a cyberpunk city, motorbike races, rock music and Chinese mythology in one film. The underwater and neon sequences are among the technically most ambitious in Chinese animation. The production is the first film in Light Chaser Animation's New Gods series. Another Chinese animation from 2019 dealing with the same Nezha legend had been a huge box office success; this is not its sequel but a separate reading set in its own universe. Netflix handled international distribution. Zhao Ji directs. The voice cast includes Yang Tianxiang and Zhang He. Who it is for: viewers who like Chinese animation and works fusing mythology with modern settings. Who it is not for: anyone who does not know the legend; the film assumes you know Nezha's story and moves through the background fast.
How did this film move you?
Trailer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is New Gods: Nezha Reborn about?
Three thousand years later, in a port city called Donghai. The De family, who hold the monopoly on water, run the place.
Where can I watch New Gods: Nezha Reborn?
New Gods: Nezha Reborn is available to watch on digital platforms such as Netflix, Netflix Standard with Ads. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.
How long is New Gods: Nezha Reborn?
New Gods: Nezha Reborn runs for 117 minutes (1h 57m).
When did New Gods: Nezha Reborn come out?
New Gods: Nezha Reborn was released in 2021.
Who directed New Gods: Nezha Reborn?
New Gods: Nezha Reborn was directed by Zhao Ji.
Who stars in New Gods: Nezha Reborn?
New Gods: Nezha Reborn stars Yang Tianxiang, Zhang He, Xuan Xiaoming, Li Shimeng.
What is New Gods: Nezha Reborn's rating?
New Gods: Nezha Reborn holds 6.8/10 on IMDb and 8.1/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 67 out of 100.
Featured in These Lists
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.