Ship of Fools
Ship of Fools (1965) is a romance drama, directed by Stanley Kramer. It stars Vivien Leigh and Simone Signoret. The 149-minute film holds an audience score of 6.6/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What Ship of Fools Is About
Passengers on a ship traveling from Mexico to Europe in the 1930s represent society at large in that era. The crew is German, including the ship's Dr. Schumann, who falls in love with one of the passengers, La Condesa. A young American woman, Jenny, is traveling with the man she loves, David. Jenny is fascinated and puzzled by just who some of the other passengers are.
How did this film move you?
Trailer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ship of Fools about?
Passengers on a ship traveling from Mexico to Europe in the 1930s represent society at large in that era. The crew is German, including the ship's Dr.
Where can I watch Ship of Fools?
Ship of Fools is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.
How long is Ship of Fools?
Ship of Fools runs for 149 minutes (2h 29m).
When did Ship of Fools come out?
Ship of Fools was released in 1965.
Who directed Ship of Fools?
Ship of Fools was directed by Stanley Kramer.
Who stars in Ship of Fools?
Ship of Fools stars Vivien Leigh, Simone Signoret, José Ferrer, Lee Marvin.
What is Ship of Fools's rating?
Ship of Fools holds 7.0/10 on IMDb and 6.6/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 69 out of 100.
Reviews of This Film
No reviews yet for this film.
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.