The Age of Assassins
The Age of Assassins (1967) is a comedy drama, directed by Kihachi Okamoto. It stars Tatsuya Nakadai and Reiko Dan. The 99-minute film holds an audience score of 7.6/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What The Age of Assassins Is About
A nerdy young college instructor named Shinji Kikyo returns home one day to find himself the target of a mad assassin. Surviving somewhat miraculously, he fends off other assassins and with the help of reporter Keiko Tsurumaki and car mechanic Bill Otomo, eventually discovering that a "population control" association is really an assassination squad led by Shogo Mizorogi, who has been training patients of a mental asylum to become killers.
How did this film move you?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The Age of Assassins about?
A nerdy young college instructor named Shinji Kikyo returns home one day to find himself the target of a mad assassin. Surviving somewhat miraculously, he fends off other assassins and with the help of reporter Keiko Tsurumaki and car mechanic Bill Otomo, eventually discovering that a "population control" association is really an assassination squad led by Shogo Mizorogi, who has been training patients of a mental asylum to become killers.
Where can I watch The Age of Assassins?
The Age of Assassins isn't currently listed on major digital platforms. Availability can change over time. Check the "Where to Watch" section for the latest.
How long is The Age of Assassins?
The Age of Assassins runs for 99 minutes (1h 39m).
When did The Age of Assassins come out?
The Age of Assassins was released in 1967.
Who directed The Age of Assassins?
The Age of Assassins was directed by Kihachi Okamoto.
Who stars in The Age of Assassins?
The Age of Assassins stars Tatsuya Nakadai, Reiko Dan, Hideo Sunazuka, Hideyo Amamoto.
What is The Age of Assassins's rating?
The Age of Assassins holds 7.2/10 on IMDb and 7.6/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 68 out of 100.
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.