Ultraman: Rising (2024) movie poster

Ultraman: Rising

2024 · 117 min · Director: Shannon Tindle

Ultraman: Rising (2024) is an animation drama, directed by Shannon Tindle. It stars Christopher Sean and Gedde Watanabe. The 117-minute film holds an audience score of 8/10.

Cast
Christopher Sean Christopher Sean Gedde Watanabe Gedde Watanabe Tamlyn Tomita Tamlyn Tomita Keone Young Keone Young Julia Harriman Julia Harriman Hiro Nakamura Hiro Nakamura

What Ultraman: Rising Is About

An animated film. Ken is a baseball player. He has been a success in America and has come back to Japan; his team, the fans and the press are waiting for him. He has a second job as well: Ultraman, who protects the city from giants. His father carried that duty for years and now it is his turn; but Ken does not want it and is estranged from his father. One day, during an attack, he finds an egg. The first person the hatchling sees is Ken, and it takes him for its mother. From there the film becomes a story about care. The baby grows, wants food, will not sleep, and becomes impossible to hide. Ken goes to games without sleep. The second line is an institution. The city's defence unit was set up to destroy the giants and is looking for this one. What the narrative is interested in is not heroism but parenthood: the film rebuilds Ken's relationship with his own father through the creature. The visual style is computer animation imitating hand drawing; the movement is made on sparse frames and the choice is noticeable. Shannon Tindle directed. Christopher Sean, Gedde Watanabe and Tamlyn Tomita are among the voices. Who it is for: anyone who likes animation for the family and the Japanese giant-hero tradition. Who it is not for: anyone expecting action from the series; the film gives its weight to the family line rather than the fights.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ultraman: Rising about?

An animated film. Ken is a baseball player.

Where can I watch Ultraman: Rising?

Ultraman: Rising is available to watch on digital platforms such as Netflix, Netflix Standard with Ads. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is Ultraman: Rising?

Ultraman: Rising runs for 117 minutes (1h 57m).

When did Ultraman: Rising come out?

Ultraman: Rising was released in 2024.

Who directed Ultraman: Rising?

Ultraman: Rising was directed by Shannon Tindle.

Who stars in Ultraman: Rising?

Ultraman: Rising stars Christopher Sean, Gedde Watanabe, Tamlyn Tomita, Keone Young.

What is Ultraman: Rising's rating?

Ultraman: Rising holds 6.9/10 on IMDb and 8.0/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 71 out of 100.

Featured in These Lists

Family Dramas Emotional Short Animations Superhero Films Films to Watch With Your Kids

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

Films Similar to Ultraman: Rising

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.